2014-2015

We are so proud of all of this talent performing on our stage this year and every year! Listed below are the GP Award Winners followed by the Nominees. For the full list of this year's awards, please visit the NYA.

 

Winners

Outstanding Production
Hairspray

Artist of the Year
Hale Stewart (Notre Dame's The Addams Family,
Greasepaint's Hairspray, Into the Woods & Seussical)

Lead Actor in a Musical
Zachary Guerrero: The Beast - Beauty and the Beast
Jacob Shore: Baker - Into the Woods

Lead Actress in a Musical
Johnna Watson: Belle - Beauty and the Beast

Lead Actor (College Division)
Tanner Van Parys: Horton - Seussical

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Adam Hays: Lumiere - Beauty and the Beast
Andrey Lull: Jack - Into the Woods
Jack Rose: Edna - Hairspray
Thomas Steward: Wilbur Turnblad - Hairspray

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Liz Grannis: Penny Pingleton - Hairspray
Aneva McDaniel: Motormouth Maybelle - Hairspray

Featured Actor in a Musical
Jacob Emnett: General Schmitz - Seussical

Ensemble
Beauty and the Beast

 

Nominees

Outstanding Production
Beauty and the Beast
Into the Woods
Seussical

Lead Actress in a Musical
Becca Bauer: Baker's Wife - Into the Woods
Breagh Watson: Tracy Turnblad - Hairspray

Lead Actor (Junior Division)
Zachary Denious: JoJo - Seussical

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jacob Emnett: Cinderella's Prince - Into the Woods
Jacob Emnett: Link Larkin - Hairspray
Keegan Luther: Gaston - Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Emily Benoit: Mrs. Potts - Beauty and the Beast
Cami Benton: Mayzie - Seussical
Ali Getz: Velma Von Tussle - Hairspray
Barrette Janney: Amber - Hairspray
Caroline Noonan: Little Red - Into the Woods
Lexa Rose: Granny/Milky White - Into the Woods
Bailey Smith: Witch - Into the Woods
Katy Sprowls: Gertrude - Seussical
Allison Steward: Little Red - Into the Woods

Featured Actor in a Musical
Tony Julian: Wolf - Into the Woods
Thomas Steward: Le Fou - Beauty and the Beast

Featured Actress in a Musical
Celine Sanel: Babette - Beauty and the Beast
Anna Sera: Madame La Bouche - Beauty and the Beast
Johnna Watson: Rapunzel - Into the Woods

Featured Actor (Junior Division)
Kyle Hoffmaster: Mayor - Beauty and the Beast

Featured Actress (Junior Division)
Riley Herrera: Baby Kangaroo - Beauty and the Beast

Ensemble
Hairspray
Into the Woods
Seussical

Set Design
Eric Beeck - Into the Woods
Brent Coatney - Seussical

Choreography
Dale Nakagawa - Beauty and the Beast
Emily Starett - Hairspray
Laurie Trygg - Seussical

Sound Design
Peter Bish - Hairspray
Peter Bish - Into the Woods

Musical Direction
J'Ana De La Torre - Seussical
Mary Ellen Reese Loose - Into the Woods

Direction
Tracy Bailey Bennett - Beauty and the Beast
Dale Nakagawa - Seussical
Colin Ross - Hairspray
Colin Ross - Into the Woods


2013-2014 

(Winners identified with an asterisk.)

Outstanding Production
Legally Blonde*

Outstanding Ensemble
Legally Blonde*
How To Succeed in Business
Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division)
Alice In Wonderland Jr.*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Paige Michelet - Legally Blonde*
Madeline Wessel - Alice In Wonderland
Tasha Spear - How To Succeed in Business

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Lexi Lewis - How To Succeed in Business
Brit Reid - How To Succeed in Business
Tay Coben - Legally Blonde
Celine Sanel - Fiddler on the Roof

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Katy Sprowls - Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Boston Scott - How To Succeed in Business*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Musical
Andrey Lull - Legally Blonde*
Nicholas Hambruch - How To Succeed In Business

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division)
Asher Angel - How I Became a Pirate*

Outstanding Supporting Actor/Actress in A Musical
Zach Guerrero - Alice In Wonderland
Katie Brown - How I Became a Pirate
Sabrina Hirshorn - How I Became a Pirate
Alex Kirby - Alice in Wonderland
Katharine Wilhelmsen - Alice in Wonderland



2012-2013 

(Winners identified with an asterisk.)

Outstanding Production
Sweeney Todd*

Outstanding Ensemble
13*
Sweeney Todd*
Dear Edwina

Lead Actor in a Musical
Boston Scott - Sweeney Todd*

Lead Actress in a Musical
Breagh Watson - 13
Hannah Zeiser - Sweeney Todd*

Lead Actress (Junior Division)
Sarah Moss - Little Mermaid*

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Maxx Carlisle King - Sweeney Todd*
Luke Powell - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Beamon -Sweeney Todd
Andrey Lull - 13
Matt Merritt - 13
Aaron Ford - Sweeney Todd

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Talia Khan - Little Mermaid
Jennie Rhiner - Sweeney Todd

Supporting/Featured Actors & Actresses(Junior Division)
Liz Grannis - 13*
Reno Lock - Little Mermaid
Eric Flayton - Little Mermaid
Alex Kirby - Little Mermaid
Johnna Watson - 13
Alex Tuchi - 13
Katie Brown - Dear Edwina
Madeline Wessel - Dear Edwina

Staff Nominations
Reynaldo Saenz (MD) - 13
Reynaldo Saenz (MD) - Sweeney Todd
Sara Bernstein (DIR) - Sweeney Todd
Tasha Spear (CHOR) - 13
Tasha Spear (CHOR) - Little Mermaid
Larry Siroky (SET) - Dear Edwina
Dori Brown (LIGHTS) - Sweeney Todd
Pete Bish (SOUND) - Sweeney Todd



2011-2012

Awards:
Outstanding Production: Les Misérables
Lead Actor in a Musical: Boston Scott as Jean Valjean - Les Misérables
Lead Actress in a Musical: Kierna Conner as Cinderella - Cinderella
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ryan Beamon as Thenardier - Les Misérables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tanner Van Parys as Javert - Les Misérables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alex Wiltse as The King - Cinderella
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Hannah Zeiser as Fairy Godmother - Cinderella
Ensemble: Les Misérables

Nominations:
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Luke Powell as Marius - Les Misérables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jacob Stovall as Jafar - Aladdin Jr.
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Amanda Rahaman as Genie - Aladdin, Jr.
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rachel Redleaf as Stepmother - Cinderella
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lexa Rose as Iago - Aladdin Jr.
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Libby Willis as Madame Thenardier - Les Misérables
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rebecca Woodbury as Cosette - Les Misérables
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Thea Eigo as Abu - Aladdin Jr.
Featured Actor in a Musical: Bjorn Ericksson as Enjolras - Les Misérables
Featured Actor in a Musical: Corey Gimlin as Fauchelevent, Prouvaire, Ensemble - Les Misérables
Direction: Sara Bernstein - Les Misérables
Direction: Jodie Weiss - Aladdin Jr.


ABOUT |  SEASON |  AUDITIONS |  CLASSES |  DONATE