Awards

National Youth Theatre Awards

 

2016 – 17

Outstanding Production: The Laramie Project

Outstanding Production: Pippin

Artist of the Year: Liam Thibeault (Carl Hanratty in AYT’s Catch Me If You Can, Charlemagne in Pippin, Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher, Various Roles in The Laramie Project @ Greasepaint, Doody in VYT’s Grease)

Artist of the Year: Johnna Watson (Sandy in Greasepaint’s Grease, Fastrada in Greasepaint’s Pippin, Ivy in Nearly Naked’s Bare)

Junior Artist of the Year: Jack Yampolsky (Buddy in DST’s Elf Jr., Dewey in DST’s School of Rock, Archie in Greasepaint’s 13)

Lead Actor in a Musical: Nathan Sheppard as Pippin in Pippin

Lead Actor in a Musical: Shawn Wong as Leading Player in Pippin

Lead Actress in a Play: Alyssa Gonzalez as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Wiley as Patrice in 13

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Noa Gauthier as Berthe in Pippin

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ava Tyson as Catherine in Pippin

Supporting Actor in a Play: Sawyer Bland as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher

Supporting Actress in a Play: Bella Tindall as Various Roles in The Laramie Project

Supporting Actor (College Division): Keegan Luther as Various Roles in The Laramie Project

Ensemble: Grease

Choreography: April Rozier for Pippin

Musical Direction: Curtis Moeller for Pippin

Direction: Beth Reynolds for Pippin

2015 – 16

Outstanding Production: Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Production: The Producers

Artist of the Year: Jack Rose (Scrooge in Brophy’s A Christmas Carol, Max Bialystock in Greasepaint’s The Producers, Pharaoh in VYT’s Joseph/Technicolor Dreamcoat, Gomez in Brophy’s The Addams Family, Kurt’s Dad in Greasepaint’s Heathers)

Artist of the Year: Nathan Sheppard (JD in Greasepaint’s Heathers, Joseph in Joseph/Technicolor Dreamcoat, Prince Eric in VYT’s The Little Mermaid, Daniel in O’Connor’s Once On This Island, Dickon in Theater Works’ The Secret Garden)

Artist of the Year: Tatumn Zale (Veronica in Greasepaint’s Heathers, Ursula in VYT’s The Little Mermaid, Hold Me-Touch Me in Greasepaint’s The Producers)

Lead Actor in a Musical: Hale Stewart as Leo Bloom in The Producers

Lead Actress in a Musical: Alyssa Gonzalez as Veronica in Heathers: The Musical

Lead Actress in a Play: Bailey Smith as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jack Yampolsky as Oliver in Oliver!

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Connor Baker as Fagin in Oliver!

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Cami Benton as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Cami Benton as Ulla in The Producers

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Barrette Janney as Heather McNamara in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Allison Steward as Widow Corney in Oliver!

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Johnna Watson as Heather Chandler in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actor in a Play: Thomas Steward as Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing

Featured Actor in a Musical: Andrey Lull as Carmen in The Producers

Featured Actor in a Musical: Andrey Lull as Ram’s Dad in Heathers: The Musical

Ensemble: Heathers: The Musical

Set Design: Pete Bish for Much Ado About Nothing

Musical Direction: Curtis Moeller for Heathers: The Musical

Direction: Maureen Dias for Heathers: The Musical

Direction: Colin Ross for The Producers

2014 – 15

Outstanding Production: Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Artist of the Year: Hale Stewart (Hairspray, Into The Woods and Seussical )

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Zachary Guerrero as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jacob Shore as Baker in Into the Woods (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Johnna Watson as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division): Tanner Van Parys as Horton in Seussical (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: 

Adam Hays as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Andrey Lull as Jack in Into the Woods (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jack Rose as Edna in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Thomas Steward as Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Liz Grannis as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Aneva McDaniel as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Jacob Emnett as General Schmitz in Seussical (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

2013 – 2014

Outstanding Production: Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Artist of the Year: Rachel Redleaf (DST’s Aladdin, Diary of Anne Frank, Horizon’s Bye Bye Birdie, Culture Clash & Greasepaint’s Legally Blonde)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Boston Scott as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Paige Michelet as Elle in Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division): Asher Angel as Jeremy Jacob in How I Became a Pirate (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Andrey Lull as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Casey Likes as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ally Chisenski as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble: Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Direction: 

Dale Nakagawa for Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Bonnie Wilson for Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

2012 – 2013

Outstanding Production: Sweeney Todd

Junior Artist of the Year: Aaron Zweibeck

Junior Artist of the Year: Addison Bowman

Lead Actor in a Musical: Boston Scott as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd

Lead Actress in a Musical: Hannah Zieser as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sarah Moss as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Maxx Carlisle King as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Liz Grannis as Lucy in 13

Ensemble: 13

Ensemble: Sweeney Todd

Ensemble: The Little Mermaid

2011 – 2012

Outstanding Production: Les Miserables

Lead Actor in a Musical: Boston Scott as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables

Lead Actress in a Musical: Kierna Conner as Cinderella in Cinderella

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ryan Beamon as Thenardier in Les Miserables

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tanner Van Parys as Javert in Les Miserables

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alex Wiltse as The King in Cinderella

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Hannah Zeiser as Fairy Godmother in Cinderella

Ensemble: Les Miserables

 

Nominations

 

2016 – 2017

Lead Actor in a Musical: Casey Likes as Evan in 13

Lead Actor in a Play: Blake Sullivan as Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Raechel & Simone Rawicz as Annie in Annie

Lead Actor (College Division): Jack Rose as Danny in Grease

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Anand Khalsa as Oliver Warbucks in Annie

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Paige Corbin as Jan in Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Benny Cowans as Lucy in 13

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Taylor Penn as Rizzo in Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Celine Sanel as Marty in Grease

Supporting Actor in a Play: Sawyer Bland as Various Roles in The Laramie Project

Supporting Actor in a Play: Grant Roberts as Various Roles in The Laramie Project

Supporting Actress in a Play: Sophia Drapeau as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher

Supporting Actress in a Play: Sophia Penn as Slank in Peter and the Starcatcher

Supporting Actress in a Play: Taylor Penn as Astor in Peter and the Starcatcher

Supporting Actress in a Play: Allison Steward as Various Roles in The Laramie Project

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ava Chaffee as Lily St. Regis in Annie

Supporting Actor (College Division): Keegan Luther as Kenickie in Grease

Featured Actor in a Musical: Mark Munoz as Ensemble in Pippin

Featured Actress in a Musical: Ally Chisenski as Fosse in Pippin

Featured Actress in a Musical: Hallie Reggio as Fosse in Pippin

Featured Actor (Junior Division): Kyle Hoffmaster as Richie in 13

Ensemble: 13

Ensemble: The Laramie Project

Ensemble: Peter and the Starcatcher

Ensemble: Pippin

Costume Design: Maria Amorocho for Pippin

Lighting Design: Dale Nakagawa for Pippin

Sound Design: Pete Bish for Pippin

Choreography: Emily Starrett for Grease

Musical Direction: Curtis Moeller for Grease

Direction: Maureen Dias-Watson for Peter and the Starcatcher

Direction: Colin Ross for The Laramie Project

2015 – 2016

Outstanding Production: Much Ado About Nothing

Outstanding Production (Junior Division): HONK!

Lead Actor in a Musical: Ian Biggane as JD in Heathers: The Musical

Lead Actor in a Play: Hale Stewart as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Andy Wissink as Ugly in HONK!

Lead Actress (Junior Division): Katie Brown as Ida in HONK!

Supporting Actor (College Division): Nicholas Hambruch as Ram in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sawyer Bland as Franz in The Producers

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ian Eller as Kurt in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jacob Emnett as Bill Sykes in Oliver!

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sean Lillis as Roger in The Producers

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Clay Rollon as Kurt in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sophia Drapeau as Martha in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Rodin as Heather McNamara in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Greer Tornquist as Heather Duke in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Gabby Vatistas as Heather Duke in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Breagh Watson as Nancy in Oliver!

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Breagh Watson as Martha in Heathers: The Musical

Supporting Actor in a Play: Patrick Steward as Claudio in Much Ado About Nothing

Supporting Actress in a Play: Talya Ginsberg as Verges in Much Ado About Nothing

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Kyle Hoffmaster as Cat in HONK!

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Eric Orson as Drake in HONK!

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Owen Stewart as Artful Dodger in Oliver!

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Allie Angus as Lowbutt in HONK!

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Abby Cardenas as Queenie in HONK!

Featured Actor in a Musical: Hale Stewart as Mr. Sowerberry in Oliver!

Featured Actress in a Musical: Bailey Smith as Mrs. Fleming in Heathers: The Musical

Featured Actress in a Musical: Johnna Watson as Mrs. Sowerberry in Oliver!

Ensemble: Much Ado About Nothing

Ensemble: Oliver!

Ensemble: The Producers

Ensemble (Junior Division): HONK!

Costume Design: Ben Bozovich for The Producers

Hair/Makeup Design: Much Ado About Nothing

Set Design: Karina Bland for HONK!

Choreography: Molly Lajoie for Oliver!

Choreography: Lauran Stanis for The Producers

Choreography: Emily Starrett for Heathers: The Musical

Choreography: HONK!

Musical Direction: Flora Mogerman for The Producers

Direction: Jim Gradillas for HONK!

Direction: Jodie Weiss for Much Ado About Nothing

2012 – 2013

Lead Actress in a Musical: Breagh Watson as Patrice in 13

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ryan Beamon as The Beadle in Sweeney Todd

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Andrew Lull as Malcolm in 13

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Matt Merritt as Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Luke Powell as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Talia Khan as Ursula in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jennie Rhiner as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Alex Tuchi as Eddie in 13

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alex Kirby as Flounder in The Little Mermaid Jr.

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Johnna Watson as Kendra in 13

Featured Actor in a Musical: Eric Flayton as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid

Featured Actor in a Musical: Aaron Ford as Pirelli in Sweeney Todd

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Katie Brown as Periwinkle in Dear Edwina

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Reno Lock as Sebastian’s Sidekick in The Little Mermaid

Featured Actress (Junior Division): Madeline Wessel as Becky in Dear Edwina

Ensemble (Junior Division): Dear Edwina

Lighting Design: Dori Brown for Sweeney Todd

Set Design: Larry Siroky for Dear Edwina

Choreography: Marissa Rodgers and Tasha Spear for Dear Edwina

Choreography: Tasha Spear for 13

Sound Design: Pete Bish for Sweeney Todd

Musical Direction: Reynaldo Saenz for 13

Musical Direction: Reynaldo Saenz for Sweeney Todd

Direction: Sara Bernstein for Sweeney Todd

Direction: Jodie Weiss for Dear Edwina

2011 – 2012

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Luke Powell as Marius in Les Miserables

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jacob Stovall as Jafar in Aladdin Jr.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Amanda Rahaman as Genie in Aladdin, Jr.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rachel Redleaf as Stepmother in Cinderella

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lexa Rose as Iago in Aladdin Jr.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Libby Willis as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rebecca Woodbury as Cosette in Les Miserables

Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Thea Eigo as Abu in Aladdin Jr.

Featured Actor in a Musical: Bjorn Ericksson as Enjolras in Les Miserables

Featured Actor in a Musical: Corey Gimlin as Fauchelevent, Prouvaire, Ensemble in Les Miserables

Direction: Sara Bernstein for Les Miserables

Direction: Jodie Weiss for Aladdin Jr.